Academic Calendar

Holy days

Events

Holidays/Non-working days

Preparation for exams

Exams and resits

Parent networking sessions

Eco events

Special days

2021-2022 Ayb

School Calendar

SEPTEMBER

m

t

w

r

f

s

u

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

OCTOBER

m

t

w

r

f

s

u

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

nOVEMBER

m

t

w

r

f

s

u

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

01: Knowledge and School Day/First academic day

12: Feast of Exaltation of Holy Cross

21: Armenia Independence Day

26: European Day of Languages

01: Event dedicated to European Day of Languages

05։ Teacher's Day

07-08: Parent networking session (grades 1-6)

09: Feast of Holy Translators Mesrop Mashtots, Yeghishe, Movses Khorenatsi, David the Invincible, Grigor Narekatsi and Nerses the Cracious

10: Ayb Games

20։ International Chefs Day

25-30: Fall break

Events dedicated to mental health to be held throughout November

05: Parent networking session (grades 7-9)

10։ World Science Day

12: Parent networking session (grades 10-12)

22: Special Day: Favorite heroes day

DECEMBER

m

t

w

r

f

s

u

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

JANUARY

m

t

w

r

f

s

u

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

31

25

26

27

28

29

30

FEBRUARY

m

t

w

r

f

s

u

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

28

22

23

24

25

26

27

02-03: Parent networking session (grades 5-6)

05: International Volunteer Day

05: Hour of Code

07: Earthquake Commemoration Day

12: New Year Fair

25: New Year celebration (might be changed)

27-09: Winter break

01: New Year

5: Candlelight divine liturgy

6: Christmas

13: Special Day: career day

14: Alumni and high school students' meeting

14: Parent networking session (grades 7-9)

20: Parent networking session (grades 10-12)

28: Army Day

04: Project presentation day

07: Lent

08-12: Russian language and culture week

12: St. Sargis Feast

14: Tieryndaraj

19: Book Gifting Day

21։ Mother Tongue Day

22: Feast of St. Ghevond the Priest and his companions

24։ St. Vardanants

27: Bun Barekendan

MARCH

m

t

w

r

f

s

u

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

APRIL

m

t

w

r

f

s

u

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

MAY

m

t

w

r

f

s

u

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

03-04: Parent networking session (grades 1-6)

04: Talent Show

08: International Women's Day

16։ Special Day: carnival mirror day

23։ Median Day (Mijink)

21-26: Spring break

27: International Theater Day

01: Parent networking session (grades 10-12)

04: Parent networking session (grades 7-9)

06: International Sports Day

07: Motherhood and Beauty Day (Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary)

10: Palm Sunday. Jesus' Entry to Jerusalem

11-17: Holy Week (14-15-16-17/non-working)

13: Teacher training (non-working day for students)

17։ Easter

Clean-up (might be changed)

22: Earth Day

24: Genocide Commemoration Day

29: International Dance Day

30: International Jazz Day

01-31: Month of Arts

01: International Workers' Day

09: Great Patriotic War victory day / Շուշիի Shushi liberation day / Artsakh army establishment day

12։ Special Day: bizarre clothing day

15: Family Day

16-17։ AB advisory days (Armenology subjects and English language, grade 12)

21: Last Bell

18-25: AB exams (Armenology subjects and English language, grade 12)

27: World History exam, grade 11

28։ First Republic Day

JUNE

m

t

w

r

f

s

u

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

JULY

m

t

w

r

f

s

u

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

AUGUST

m

t

w

r

f

s

u

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

01-30։ Project summary month

01: Children's Day

01-22; Exams, grade 10

01-14: AB natural sciences and math exams, grades 11 and 12

15-24։ Exams, grades 11 and 12

04-15։ Resits for grades 10, 11 and 12

04։ Learning through Working fair (might be changed)

09։ Graduation ceremony

05: RA Constitution Day

07: Feast of Holy Translators Sahak and Mesrop

First camp (might be changed)

17։ Vardavar

Second camp (might be changed)

Last camp (might be changed)

14: Feast of Assumption of Holy Mother-of-God (Grapes Blessing)

Share

[[tags:1:1]]

Tweets by AybSchool
>