One of the advantages of Khan Academy is that it grants every country the chance to translate and disseminate materials in its mother tongue, thus increasing the impact of its mission. In its turn, wishing to support the learning of Armenian children and assist Armenian teachers in the learning process, Khan Academy Armenia has the following plans for the future:
• translate the videos of Khan Academy’s school mathematics section;
• create a series of Armenian grammar videos (it is expected to create a series of around 250 videos for Armenian language that will also include explanatory materials and exercises; the development of videos for Armenian language is planned to start in January 2018).
These videos will be used by schools as supplementary learning materials.
Within two years, Khan Academy Armenia is planning to collaborate with a number of Armenia-based scientific and cultural organizations as well as increase the number of volunteers supporting the project both in schools and in universities.
This project will enable to develop completely new education resources that will be accessible everywhere and will comply with the education program. Thanks to this project, Armenia can play an active role in the development of online learning materials.
In the July to October period of 2017, Khan Academy Armenia localized a number of math materials, which are already actively being used by Armenian schools, more precisely teachers and students. In the above-mentioned period Khan Academy Armenia localized the following school math materials: