9th grade students of the local schools as well as applicants from abroad can apply for admission to Ayb High School.
The admission for the 2022-2023 academic year is over.
To apply to Ayb School, several simple steps are required:
Step 1:
Register and take part in Doors Open Days together with your parents. Get familiarized with the school and ask your questions. Registration is possible via our website only. Participation in Doors Open Days is mandatory.
The dates of the Doors Open Days for the 2023-2024 academic year admission will be published on the website along with the admission timetable. Pre-registration is a must.
Step 2:
Take a test in English to identify your level.
Step 3:
Take part in free-of-charge mini lessons, that will teach you to prepare for the entrance exams. Registration is possible via our website only.
Step 4:
Complete the application form and submit it printed and signed to Ayb School, along with the other requested documents.
Step 5:
Successfully pass 3 exams, the most important part of the admission procedure.
Step 6:
Get ready for the interview, which is another important section of the admission process. It will be an interesting conversation with the members of the admission committee.
The admission to Ayb School takes place after the calculation of the overall band score of the exams and interview. The highest score for each exam and interview is 64.
The admission committee might include members of the Board of Trustees, school administration and members of the pedagogic council, representatives of the teaching staff and the Ayb community.
The school doesn’t request any information about the applicant’s financial status during the admission period. Relevant documents should be submitted after admission and in case of applying for financial support only.
The 2023-2024 academic year admission to Ayb High School will be from January to June 2023. The schedule is as follows: