9th grade students of the local schools as well as applicants from abroad can apply for admission to Ayb High School.
The admission procedure kicks off in December. The deadline to submit applications for the 2019-2020 academic year is April 6, 2019.
To apply to Ayb School, several simple steps are required:
Step 1:
Register and take part in Doors Open Days together with your parents. Get familiarized with the school and ask your questions. Registration is possible via our website only. Participation in Doors Open Days is mandatory.
Step 2:
Take part in free-of-charge mini lessons, that will teach you to prepare for the entrance exams. Registration is possible via our website only.
Step 3:
Complete the application form (that will be available from March 29, 2019) and submit it printed and signed to Ayb School, along with the other requested documents.
Step 4:
Successfully pass 3 exams, the most important part of the admission procedure.
Step 5:
Get ready for the interview, which is another important section of the admission process. It will be an interesting conversation with the members of the admission committee.
Step 6:
Take a test in English to identify your level. The Ayb High School curriculum requires B1 (intermediate) language proficiency.
The admission to Ayb School takes place after the calculation of the overall band score of the exams and interview. The highest score for each exam and interview is 64.
The school doesn’t request any information about the applicant’s financial status during the admission period, introductory lessons or advanced training. Relevant documents should be submitted after admission and in case of applying for financial support only.
The 2019-2020 academic year admission to Ayb High School will be from December 2018 to June 2019. The schedule is as follows: