The enrollment of forcibly displaced students from Artsakh to Ayb School was carried out with the following priority:
· siblings of students studying at Ayb School,
· applicants from Artsakh who studied at Ayb in 2020, during the 44-day war,
· according to the registration order (if one applicant from the same family is invited to the school by the order of registration, siblings are also invited, subject to the availability of vacancies).
The vacant seats allocated for the students from Artsakh can be refilled only for the same purpose, i.e., by accepting children forcibly displaced from Artsakh.
Ayb School donors have already expressed their willingness to cover part of the expenditures caused by the special admission since the student contracts signed with the school by the parents of these children were signed for a symbolic AMD 1000. However, this only covers the expenses of Artsakh students studying at school while their families still need much support.
This initiative is the least the Ayb community can and must do to support our compatriots who had to flee their homes.
Ayb School is committed to improving the future of new generations and our country through education. We believe that by allowing Artsakh students to continue their education, we not only help them overcome challenges but also empower them to create new opportunities for themselves and the homeland.