Ayb School hosts EYP 2-day summit
Ayb School has recently hosted a 2-day summit of the European Youth Parliament (EYP) that brought together about 100 young people aged 15-23 from Yerevan and a number of European countries. Ayb School students and graduates actively participated in the event.
The theme of the summit was Financial Literacy. The participants discussed various financial and economic issues persistent in Armenia and European countries and suggested ideas for their solution. They also voted to adopt or reject offers made during the main discussion.
The European Youth Parliament is a peer-to-peer educational program that brings together young people from across Europe to debate the pressing issues of our time. The EYP mission is to inspire and empower a young generation of informed, open-minded, responsible, and active citizens that shape society and drive impact. The Yerevan gatherings serve the participants as an ideal platform for interesting discussions, intercultural communication and exchange of innovative ideas.