Ayb School hosts conference on German language teaching
Ayb School has hosted an international conference titled “Innovative textbooks as a success formula for teaching German language” organized by the Armenian Association of German Language Teachers. The meeting was held under the aegis of the German Embassy to Yerevan and was confined to the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Armenia and Germany.
The two-day conference kicked off with the performance of the choir of Ayb students and graduates and the traditional national dance group.
Chargé d'Affaires of the German Embassy in Armenia Erik Tintrup and other embassy employees attended the event while Hermann Funk, professor at Friedrich Schiller University (Jena, Germany) and Hans Joachim Solms, professor at Martin Luther University (Halle-Wittenberg, Germany) delivered overview lectures.
Benjamin Speth, the Head of the Yerevan Office of the Central Agency for Schools Abroad (ZfA), Iris Sonnenburg, an expert at the Goethe Center in Armenia, Pati Ramishvili, an expert at the Goethe Center in Georgia, Annegret Beier, a German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) lecturer at the Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences, Karine Hovhannisyan, dean of Yerevan State University and Ruzanna Karapetyan, YSU senior tutor, presented their reports.
The key speakers also held masterclasses for the registered participants. The seminars focused on German language textbooks, both current and innovative. The participants exchanged ideas and experiences, as well as discussed approaches to new-generation textbooks.
The conference ended with a performance of the string section of the Spendiaryan Opera and Ballet National Academic Theater.