Cultural Exchange: New Jersey's Hovnanian School Students Experience Ayb School
Ayb School hosted 11 students from the 8th grade of Armenian Hovnanian School in New Jersey. The American-Armenian students were given a tour of the school and then had the opportunity to present a slide show about their school to the students of "Ayb."
During their visit, the students participated in daily routines and classes, including successful project-based learning projects. They were able to see first-hand how real-world challenges are incorporated into the curriculum, and how important skills such as critical thinking, problem-solving, and teamwork are developed.
In addition, the cultural component of the visit included traditional Armenian dance lessons for the Hovnanian school students.
We believe that educational exchange programs like this are important for building bridges between communities and promoting global understanding.