Ayb School marks 30th anniversary of Armenia’s independence
A beautiful ceremony dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Republic of Armenia was organized at Ayb School.
On September 21, 1991, the people of Armenia voted in a referendum to secede from the Soviet Union and build an independent state.
For each citizen of the Republic of Armenia, September 21 is a holiday, because we, Armenians, strived for independence for centuries and today we finally have the possibility to live in a free and independent homeland.
The event at Ayb School started with the performance of the hymn of Armenia and a flag-raising ceremony. Middle school students presented interesting materials telling about the history and importance of the occasion, while elementary school students demonstrated the symbols of our state: flag and state emblem.
Ayb School Executive Director David Sahakyan delivered a speech, dwelling on history episodes and our responsibility for preserving the greatest value - independence.
And of course, national dances were performed. Students, teachers, and other Ayb employees danced Yarkhushta, Karno Kochari, and Msho Khyr.
The event ended with the Armenian flag painting flash mob: we painted the flag on our palms and imprinted them on fabric.
We must preserve our hard-fought independence, overcoming internal and external challenges, because our independent country is the guarantee of existence.