The Annual Internship Fair was held online this year to provide Ayb School students and graduates with a possibility to gain and exchange experience.
“This initiative is an important component for career orientation and provides a possibility to turn theory into substance. I am happy to see the challenging academic year end with such an important event. Basing on our values, we continue working and becoming stronger,” Ayb School principal Aram Pachkhanian said.
Leading Armenian companies presented their activities with the help of short-term courses and seminars that were accompanied with thematic discussions focusing, for most part, on the skills essential for a successful entry to the job market.
Presenting internship opportunities in Ameriabank, the bank representative, Ofelia Kamaryan, said, “Basing the five years of cooperation with Ayb School, we are happy to have an educational institution whose graduates promise to become a skilled workforce. One of the best employees at our quality assistance department is Felix, who is Ayb School alumni. We will be happy to welcome more Ayb graduates at our bank.”
This year, Ayb school alumni studying in Armenia and abroad also joined the seminars to share experience and answer numerous questions about career orientation.
Ayb School 12th grade student Marina Kochinyan highlights the importance of the program. “I am interested in biotechnologies and want to continue my education in the United States. The seminars offered me an opportunity to learn important details that you will never find at the websites of your future university of employer’s website.”
The Annual Internship Fair was summarized with a special lecture by Vardan Verdiyan, who told the students and graduates about the advantages of studying abroad, the steps that should be taken to make it to a foreign university and other professional nuances.
Verdyan is one of the pioneer participants of Advanced Subject Course program launched by the Ayb Educational Foundation in 2006. He continued education at Jakobs University, Germany, where he received a bachelor’s degree, and was engaged in various research projects of Yerevan State University, Institute of Applied Mathematics, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics and Jakobs University. He currently studies mathematical finance at Cornell University.
The Annual Internship Fair brought together 12 companies and 12 alumni, who made online summer internship available for many Ayb School students and graduates.