2021-2022 mentorship program kicks off
The 2021-2022 mentorship program launched with an introduction of the program and its mission to the 12th-grade students. Member of the Ayb School Alumni Club council, class of 2014 graduate Sergey Barseghyan and class of 2016 graduate Lilit Mheryan presented the Alumni Club, while alumni-mentor Anahit Anna Mkrtchyan spoke about the key points of the mentorship program. They also responded to the students’ questions.
Father Mesrop Aramian, Aram Pakhchanian, and David Sahakyan also met with the students to dwell on the mission of the mentorship program and share experience.
The series of introductory meetings will be followed by a draw that will determine the graduates and mentors. Their first meeting will take place after the mentorship inauguration ceremony during which the mentors will decorate their mentees with a special badge.
Ayb Mentorship Program is one of Ayb School’s cornerstones. The Ayb community members – donors and alumni – undertake the mission: