Sports for sustainable development, peace, and healthy society
International Sports Day was marked at Ayb School with a discussion themed “Sports and sustainable development”. The purpose of the event was to talk about the importance of sports and a healthy lifestyle, point out the problems, discuss possible solutions with the field representatives and create a cooperation platform for the interested parties.
The event was initiated by Myler Mountain Resort company as part of their collective social responsibility agenda to develop new sports culture, and make sports and healthy living an inseparable part of our life.
The discussion brought together Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Armenia Karen Giloyan, UNICEF Representative to Armenia Christine Weigand, Armenian National Olympic Committee deputy chair Armen Grigoryan, Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture Rector David Khitaryan, Ayb School Executive Director David Sahakyan, Myler Mountain Resort founder, Ayb School Board of Trustees member Tigran Harutyunyan, sports experts, various sports federations representatives, competition organizers and other people engaged in the implementation of different sports projects.
In his address, Ayb School principal David Sahakyan emphasized the importance of sports as one of the key education elements. “In terms of education, sports is the foundation for the formation of a healthy society. For the young generation, everything is dynamic and they sometimes lose the ability to solve long-term tasks. In such circumstances, sports should become of the key elements of the educational process,” he said.
After all the speakers delivered their addresses, the representatives of various sports agencies talked about their concerns and discussed possible ways of cooperation.