Visual Poetry book of illustrations published
In celebration of the 10th anniversary of Ayb School and 15th anniversary of Ayb Educational Foundation, Project-Based Learning Arvestanots and Crowdfunding clubs presented the results of their academic year activity.
Three years ago, in 2018, Arvestanots club started working on its third project that was named Visual Poetry. Ten members of the club undertook to illustrate the works by ten contemporary Armenian poets.
Two years ago, in 2019, the club completed the project with a presentation of Visual Poetry book of illustrations. At that time, only two copies of the book were published due to the lack of funds. Two years later, in 2021, thanks to the efforts of the Crowdfunding club and benefactors’ donations 500 copies of the book were printed.
The Ayb community gathered at AGBU Center to celebrate the book presentation to the public. As well as the Ayb people and book lovers, the event brought together Tigran Paskevichyan, Gemafin Gasparyan, Arman Tovmasyan and Ruzanna Voskanyan, the co-authors of the collection.
Poet Arman Tovmasyan was doing his military service when he learned that his works were chosen for the book of illustrations.
Arvestanots club members as if relived their presentation of 2019, while the Crowdfunding club students felt extremely proud of the great job they have done.
All those, who had a contribution to the publication of the book, got a copy. The others can find Visual Poetry collection at Zangak and Epigraph bookstores. The proceeds from the book sales will be spent for the publication of new copies.