Yerevan to host 6th Hour of Code event
Spearheaded by Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia and Ayb School, the 6th Hour of Code event will be held at Ayb School on December 15 with the purpose to help students learn more about programming and codes. During several hours the participants and their mentors from the best Armenian IT companies will practice programming skills.
Hour of Code unites more than 280 million participants from all over the world. As the interest towards IT industry never stops growing in Armenia, the event promises to bring together hundreds of students like it happened in 2018, when over 500 youngsters aged 5 to 18 participated in the local Hour of Code that became a springboard for studying various programming languages.
The event is open for all those who are interested in information technologies and are eager to discover programming. To participate you need to fill in the application form at Absence of experience is not an obstacle; knowledge of English is necessary.
“Each child, irrelative of future career, should know a little programming to meet challenges of the 21st century. School years are the best period to start learning to code. For this very purpose Hour of Code brings together young people from different parts of Armenia,” Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia director Artashes Vardanyan said.
“Programming is no longer something extraordinary. Knowing a programming language will soon become as important as knowing a foreign language. Ayb School, which has undertaken the mission to educate a knowledgeable generation, can’t stay idle. Cooperating with Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia, we encourage our children to discover and love the interesting world of codes,” Ayb School principal Aram Pakhchanian added.
The event partner - Ucom company - will secure internet connection during the event. Registration of participants will kick off on November 20 with official hashtag #HourofCodeEVN19.