Entrepreneur, media manager, philanthropist
Founder and General Producer of Comedy Club Production
Head of the sub-holding of entertainment TV channels of Gazprom-Media Holding
Author and sponsor of a number of cultural and public initiatives in Armenia, founder of Sevan Startup Summit, the first and largest international tent startup
Founder of the Renaissance Cultural and Intellectual Foundation, which is dedicated to the preservation, development and dissemination of the Armenian intellectual and cultural heritage
As the founder of the Renaissance Foundation, Artur Janibekyan created the Saroyan House project, which turned the house of the Armenian American writer and playwright William Saroyan in Fresno into a house-museum that suits the modern age and is equipped with innovative technologies.
He sponsored the installation of St. Gregory of Narek's monument in the Vatican garden on March 21, 2018.
In 2007, he was awarded the title of the Person of the Year by GQ magazine (Russia) in the Best Producer of the Year nomination.
In 2012, as part of the Media Manager of Russia 2012, he was awarded "for exceptional services in creating brands and television products, as well as for the largest deal in the field of television and content production."
In 2013, he was awarded the Order of St. Gregory the Illuminator by the Armenian Apostolic Church.
On June 7, 2016, he was awarded the prestigious professional award Media Manager of Russia 2016.
In 2016, he was awarded the first degree RA Order for Services to the Fatherland.
In 2018, he was awarded the Grand Prix of the Media Manager of Russia as the General Director of the TV group of the Gazprom-Media entertainment channel.