Ayb School Green Chemistry Club gets bioplastic invention patent
Ayb School’s Green Chemistry Club that operates in the framework of Project-Based Learning has got a patent of invention for the biodegradable plastic created in laboratory setting from the Intellectual Property Agency of Armenia. The patent was also included in the report of the country’s Ministry of Economy.
Under the guidance of chemistry teachers Lilit Hambardzumyan and Levon Sargsyan, the students conducted researches and experiments to finally produce bioplastics using starch instead of oil-based raw materials.
This invention can help reduce the usage of polyethylene bags, thus reducing the levels of pollution as well. Currently, the club members are thinking over the possible ways to launch production of the bioplastics and already received some business offers.
The project has won 100 Ideas for Armenia and Diamond Challenge Armenia contests and was presented at Diamond Challenge and Schools for Environment finals held in the U.S. and Germany respectively.
The Project-Based Learning (PBL) is one of the distinguishing features of the Araratian Baccalaureate syllabus. It is an innovative educational model, which stems from “learning by doing” principle adopted by Ayb School in 2015. The PBL builds the learning process around projects. This educational model enables students to set up teams and carry out large-scale and long-term projects to address actual community issues and challenges. It fosters important skills like teamwork, business thinking, responsibility, work planning and distribution, time management, prioritization and many more. Project-Based Learning also helps students touch multiple facets and make future career choices.