• Doctor of Science in Medicine Hayk Mirzoyan,
• PhD in Physics and Mathematics Gagik Grigoryan,
• Doctor of Science in Pedagogy Armen Tsaturyan,
• PhD in Pedagogy, assistant professor Silva Khrimyan.
Festival participants were awarded certificates of participation. The scientific committee came up with an analysis and awarded prizes to six groups in the following nominations:
• “Best Research Idea” award was granted to the students from the Levon Mirijanyan basic school N 155 for their verbal presentation “Stray animals: joy for kids, or permanent source of helminthiasis?”; team lead: Eliza Torosyan.
• “Best Art of Rhetoric” award was granted to the students from Yerevak College for their Aragats Mountain poster presentation (mountain cartography, hydrography, vishap-stone monoliths); team lead: Meri Abrahamyan.
• “Perfect presentation of a scientific work” nomination award went to the students of Pokrik Ishkhan educational complex for the verbal presentation on “Diabetes in teenagers”; team lead: Ruzanna Simonyan.
• “Best group work” award went to the students of SNCO Vanadzor special college for mathematics and natural sciences of the RA MoESCS for the verbal presentation “New Vit C-enriched milk product”; team lead: Armine Hovhannisyan.
• “Best younger representative” award was shared between the students of Ayb basic school for their poster presentation on “Assessment of effective methods for removal of gouache stains from natural fabrics”, team lead: Arsen Kishmiryan, and students of Vanadzor basic school N 16, Lori region, for the poster and verbal presentation on “Healthy breakfast as a means of adaptation to the climate change”; team lead: Armine Grigoryan.
• “Best senior representative” award was granted to the students of Yerevan State Medical University’s Heratsi high school for the poster presentation on “3D printed implants in medicine”; team lead: Rubina Harutyunyan.
The festival was wrapped up with the performance of Ayb School choir. The singers performed Armen Smbatyan’s song “Armenia”’ directed by Anahit Papayan, with the accompaniment of Katarine Hovhannisyan.
The science festival offers another step towards the wondrous world of science, an opportunity for an exchange of experience and networking.
Inspired by the scientific event, the participants wished good luck to each other, keen to present even more during the next gathering.